18 November Program

14H00Welcome
14H10Opening Address by President Cyril Ramaphosa

Including update on investment commitments, economic landscape

14H40Panel 1: South Africa – Economic Reconstruction & Recovery Plan

The President and social partners discuss specific plans for economic recovery

15H20Panel 2: Resilience and Adaptation: Firms speak to their investment commitments and opportunities

Companies Naspers, Anglo-American, Procter & Gamble and Amazon Web Services discuss their investments in South Africa and how to adapt to the challenges of the current environment

16H00Comfort break
16H20Panel 3: Challenges and Opportunities in the Post-COVID Environment

Telkom, ACSA, Aspen Pharmacare and Renergen discuss growth opportunities in the wake of COVID-19

17H00New Investment Commitments
17H20Message of support by Dr Ngozi Okonjo-Iweala
17H30Closing by President Ramaphosa
17H45Event Close
Sector Focus Panels – online only

Virtual Only – Tuesday 17 November 2020
14:00Building and implementing South Africa’s energy plan

Maurice Radebe (Wits)

Minister Gwede Mantashe

Ntombi Ntuli (Wind Energy Assoc.)

Bernard Magoro (IPP Office)

Khaya Gobodo (Old Mutual)

Andre de Ruyter (Eskom)

Small Business Growth Opportunities

Maanda Tshifularo (SuperLead Advisory)

Anna Phosa  (Dream Land Piggery)

Polo Radebe (IDF Capital)

Andrew Maren (Profitshare)

Land reform and unlocking agricultural value chains

Tafadzwa Mudyiwa (Letsema)

Minister Thoko Didiza

TP Nchocho (IDC)

Kallie Schoeman (Schoeman Boerdery)

15:30Infrastructure investment in South Africa

Fulu Makwetla (ThirdWay)

Minister Patricia De Lille

Kgosientsho Ramokgopa (Infrastructure SA)

Monale Ratsoma (New Development Bank)

Ndabe Mkhize (EPPF)

Mining in SA

Sandile Hlope (EY)

Minister Gwede Mantashe

Natasha Viljoen (Anglo Platinum)

Roger Baxter (Minerals Council)

Dr Pat Makhesha (Ivanplats)

Fortune Mojapelo (Bushveld Energy)

ICT and digital opportunities

Heather Irvine (Bowmans)

Nomvuyiso Batyi (Acting DG)

Siyabonga Mahlangu (Telkom)

Dejan Kastelic (Vodacom )

Andy Searle (BPESA)

Fortune Mgwili-Sibanda (Google)

17:00Opportunities in impact investing and blended finance

Shiluba Mawela (Bertha Centre)

Elias Masilela (Impact Investing SA)

Nick O’Donohoe (Global Steering Group for Impact Investing)

Paul Jackson (The Urban Housing Fund)

Sayo Folawiyo (Kandua)

Heather Jackson/Jonathan First (Climate Finance Lab)

Fabian Whate (Naspers Foundry)

Sanlam, Old Mutual, NinetyOne & Ethos

Tourism and hospitality post-COVID

Anita Mendiratta (World Tourism Org.)

Minister Mmamoloko Kubayi-Ngubane

Gloria Serobe (Wiphold)

Bart Dorrestein (Legacy Group)

Xhanti Payi (Nascence Advisory)

Maribel Rodriguez (World Travel & Tourism Council)

Manufacturing, localisation, and the opportunities presented by the AfCFTA

Minister Ebrahim Patel

Eugene Willemsen (Pepsico)

Haroon Kalla (AMKA)

Andrew Kirby (Toyota / NAAMSA)

Wamkele Mene (AfCFTA)

Busi Mabuza (IDC)

Ramatsemela Masango (Ario Genex)